2016 Nextstar Regional Competition Results

Louisville, KY – 02/12/2016 – 02/14/2016, 2016 (Regional)


ADVANCED ~ Solo ~ 8 & Under
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
115 1ST ALL THAT
JAZZ
Dance
Designs
ELLA LIBERTY
82 2ND DANZ WIT ME Dance Force ABIGAYLE
DARNELL
ADVANCED ~ Solo ~ 12-14
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
36 1ST CONTROL Studio Dee CLAUDIA
HILLMANN
26 2ND POWER OF
LOVE
Dance Force JANN
ALMENDRAS
17 3RD HEARTS WITHOUT
CHAINS
Dance
Designs
LAUREN
LANZET
28 4TH I’D RATHER GO
BLIND
Studio Dee SARAH HOPPER
18 5TH THE
TEMPTATION
Sonyas Dance
Zone
EMELIA
DUCHOW
24 6TH I’M IN HERE Connie’s
Performing Arts
ISABELLA
HOBSON
23 7TH ONCE WHEN I WAS
LITTLE
Dance Force BRENDAN
PINKETT
29 8TH DYNAMITE Dance Force JAMES
LANKFORD
16 9TH DREAMER Studio Dee REAGAN
HAMILTON
32 9TH IT’S A SIGN Rewind Academy of
Dance
MAKENNA
CLEVELAND
21 10TH 4 WERKS Dance Force PAYTON
GRIFFIS
19 10TH GRAVITY Sonyas Dance
Zone
SYDNEE
GUTHRIE
 
ADVANCED ~ Solo ~ 15-19
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
285 1ST TEXT MESSAGE
BREAKUP
Dance Force MADELYN
BISSELL
283 2ND HEARTCRY Studio Dee ANNALISE
PALMER
264 3RD TAKE MY HAND Studio Dee GABBY WAIBEL
277 4TH HEROES Dance Force AARON SMITH
260 5TH IN THESE
HANDS
Dance Force KASEY CASSLE
276 6TH LIL DARLING Studio Dee OLIVIA
SKETCH
284 7TH FINAL FLIGHT Kelly Barrett
Dance Company (KBDC)
SARAH
ROLFSEN
281 8TH AT LAST Dance
Designs
HUNTER DAVIS
266 8TH WE’RE LOST Dance Force SHEA
EDINGTON
269 9TH UNSTEADY Dance Force COURTNEY
YARBOROUGH
268 10TH SWEET DREAMS Dance
Designs
KATIE ROYCE
 
ADVANCED ~ Duet/Trio ~ 15-19
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
287 1ST GONE Dance Force  
292 2ND I WILL ALWAYS
LOVE YOU
Dance
Designs
 
293 3RD THE HARDEST
GOODBYE
Dance Force  
286 4TH WICKED GAMES Dance
Designs
 
290 5TH NO GOODBYES Dance Force  
288 6TH TAYLOR MADE Dance Force  
289 7TH THE ULTIMATE
CURE
Sonyas Dance
Zone
 
291 8TH OCEAN’S DEEP Kelly Barrett
Dance Company (KBDC)
 
 
ADVANCED ~ Small Group ~ 15-19
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
150 1ST RUNNIN’ MY
MOUTH
Dance Force  
184 2ND GOOD BYE Dance Force  
198 3RD SATURN Dance Force  
190 4TH ESTRANGED Dance Force  
192 5TH TAKE MY HAND Dance
Designs
 
151 6TH AMERICAN
WOMAN
Dance
Designs
 
191 7TH STILL I RISE Studio Dee  
197 8TH FINNA GET
LOOSE
Dance Force  
185 9TH NEVER LET ME
GO
Dance
Designs
 
193 10TH ANOTHER ONE BITES
THE DUST
Kelly Barrett
Dance Company (KBDC)
 
 
ADVANCED ~ Large Group ~ 15-19
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
158 1ST TREAT HER
BETTER
Dance Force  
169 2ND I WILL WAIT Dance Force  
157 3RD BOTTOM OF THE
RIVER
Dance
Designs
 
170 4TH I HAVE
NOTHING
Dance
Designs
 
200 5TH THEY DON’T CARE
ABOUT US
Dance
Designs
 
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Solo ~ 9-11
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
96 1ST RIPTIDE Dance Force KATHERINE
NEIGH
97 2ND I CAN’T RELY ON
YOU
Studio Dee CHANDLER
CLARY
103 3RD ARABIAN
NIGHTS
Connie’s
Performing Arts
JENNIFER
FERGUSON
93 4TH NAME IN
LIGHTS
Dance
Designs
GEORGIA
GADDIE
101 5TH OPEN WATERS Dance
Designs
PAYTON
BEAUREGUARD
98 6TH THE GIRL I WANT
TO BE
Megan’s Studio of
Dance
VICTORIA
SOLANO
89 7TH THE HANGING
TREE
Dance
Designs
RAIN WOLFF
90 8TH BIRD SONG Connie’s
Performing Arts
AVA LAROCCO
94 9TH RUNAWAY BABY Dance
Designs
SOPHIE
LESLIE
92 10TH NEW YORK STATE OF
MIND
Connie’s
Performing Arts
TAYLOR BORUM
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Solo ~ 12-14
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
210 1ST MAD WORLD Studio Dee ELIZABETH
WESSEL
217 2ND CAN YOU DO
THIS
Dance
Designs
VALERIE
HEFFERNAN
222 3RD SWEET CHILD OF
MINE
Dance
Designs
SKYLAR
SLAUGHTER
223 4TH HALO Dance
Designs
LAURA PERRY
213 4TH MY SKIN Dance
Designs
HENNESSY
WINE
218 5TH BURNING UP Dance
Designs
SYDNEY
BAILEY
218A 6TH SATANS LITTLE
LAMB
Dance
Designs
MARY GRACE
LUCKETT
227 7TH MONEY Dance
Designs
KYNDALL
MALLORY
226 8TH YOURS Dance
Designs
ELIZABETH
SEILER
228 9TH 369 Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
OLIVIA
HEDINGER
224 10TH CAN YOU HEAR
ME
Megan’s Studio of
Dance
HANNAH
CRAWFORD
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Solo ~ 15-19
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
243 1ST WHEREVER YOU WILL
GO
Independent-Alexis Rose ALEXIS ROSE
251 2ND MY FUNNY
VALENTINE
Dance
Designs
ALAINA
SANDERS
252 3RD FOOL ME ONCE Dance Fusion MEGAN
JUSTICE
246 4TH RUBY BLUE Dance
Designs
RACHEL
MORRISON
255 5TH DISAPPEAR Megan’s Studio of
Dance
CAMERON
NIELSEN
244 5TH PINK PANTHER Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
PRISCILLA
OLSON
247 6TH OH THAT MAN Kelly Barrett
Dance Company (KBDC)
MALEA
ROLFSEN
248 7TH UPSIDE DOWN Dance
Designs
JENNA LANZET
250 8TH FIELDS OF
GOLD
Rewind Academy of
Dance
KAYCIE
HARTWIG
242 9TH SECRET DOOR Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
MEGAN JUNG
253 10TH VIVA LA VIDA Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
HANNA WERNER
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Duet/Trio ~ 9-11
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
112 1ST SHOUT OUT Dance
Designs
 
113 2ND PRETTYWINGS Connie’s
Performing Arts
 
109 3RD LIPS ARE
MOVIN’
Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
 
110 4TH DON’T WALK
AWAY
Dreamz Dance
Company
 
108 5TH POOR UNFORTUNATE
SOUL
Dreamz Dance
Company
 
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Duet/Trio ~ 12-14
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
233 1ST MOVE Dance
Designs
 
232 2ND TROUBLE Dance Force  
231 3RD PRETTY GIRLS Dance Force  
230 4TH BEATING
HEART
Dance
Designs
 
235 5TH SHOW ME YOUR
MOVES
Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
 
240 6TH BROKEN
THINGS
Rewind Academy of
Dance
 
237 7TH JAR OF
HEARTS
Megan’s Studio of
Dance
 
239 8TH CANDLELIGHT Connie’s
Performing Arts
 
238 9TH TITANIUM Kelly Barrett
Dance Company (KBDC)
 
234 10TH LIFE IN THE FAST
LANE
Dance Fusion  
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Duet/Trio ~ 15-19
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
257 1ST HONEY I’M
GOOD
Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
 
262A 2ND SOMETHING HAS A
HOLD ON ME
Dance Fusion  
257A 3RD TRANSCENDENCE Dance Fusion  
258 4TH CAR RADIO Dance
Designs
 
259 5TH THAT MAN Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
 
263 6TH LIKE I’M GOING TO
LOOSE YOU
Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
 
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Small Group ~ 12-14
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
145 1ST BANG BANG Dance
Designs
 
134 2ND GEEK SQUAD Megan’s Studio of
Dance
 
139 3RD WAIT A
MINUTE
Dance
Designs
 
141 4TH MAD WORLD Megan’s Studio of
Dance
 
137 5TH MIMES Studio Dee  
149 6TH JUMP SHOUT
BOOGIE
Kelly Barrett
Dance Company (KBDC)
 
138 7TH CRIME TALE Dance Force  
147 8TH PIECE OF ME Megan’s Studio of
Dance
 
143 9TH HOPE YOU
DANCE
Dance Force  
136 10TH LET GO Connie’s
Performing Arts
 
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Large Group ~ 9-11
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
153 1ST AIN’T NOBODY HERE
BUT US CHICKENS
Studio Dee  
179 2ND I WON’T GIVE
UP
Dance
Designs
 
152 3RD IM COMING
HOME
Dance
Designs
 
160 4TH WIND IT UP Dance
Designs
 
159 5TH DON’T WALK
AWAY
Dance Force  
166 6TH THE LAST
BATTLE
Dance
Designs
 
 
INTERMEDIATE ~ Large Group ~ 12-14
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
171 1ST BOHEMIAN
RHAPSODY
Dance
Designs
 
162 2ND 2 LEGIT Dance Central
Academy of Performing Arts
 
177 3RD FIX YOU Dance
Designs
 
164 4TH YOUNG AND
BEAUTIFUL
Dance
Designs
 
163 5TH GONE Rewind Academy of
Dance
 
165 6TH BRIDES TO BE Dance Fusion  
 
NOVICE ~ Solo ~ 8 & Under
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
47 1ST ORDINARY
MIRACLE
Rewind Academy of
Dance
ISABELLA
BAGGETT
54 2ND THIS LITTLE LIGHT
OF MINE
Dance
Designs
ANNA
WHINNERY
48 3RD ROTTEN TO THE
CORE
Dreamz Dance
Company
ELIZABETH
RADCLIFF
49 4TH DEAR FUTURE
HUSBAND
Dance
Designs
PIPER
BUDNIKAS
53 5TH DREAMING Rewind Academy of
Dance
ELLA ROBERTS
56 6TH IM CUTE Rewind Academy of
Dance
LEXI GEORGE
52 7TH BABY MINE Rewind Academy of
Dance
MAGGIE
WILLIAMS
46 8TH ROYAL FUN Rewind Academy of
Dance
KAELI
GAITHER
55 9TH BABY JUNE Rewind Academy of
Dance
MCKINLEY
SHEPHERD
51 10TH TEA PARTY Dance
Designs
SARABETH
EDWARD
 
NOVICE ~ Solo ~ 9-11
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
60 1ST TEARS OF AN
ANGEL
Dance
Designs
SUSU EVANS
59 2ND WHO YOU ARE Connie’s
Performing Arts
GABBY CARTER
58 3RD CORNER Dance
Designs
JILL
HEFFERNAN
61 4TH BORN TO
ENTERTAIN
Dance
Designs
BETHANY
EDWARD
 
NOVICE ~ Solo ~ 12-14
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
205 1ST SKIPPING
STONES
Dance
Designs
EMMA
BAUMRUCKER
203 2ND SWIM Megan’s Studio of
Dance
LARA
MCQUEENIE
206 3RD IM AVAILABLE Rewind Academy of
Dance
MEGAN MYERS
202 4TH CIRCUS Dance
Designs
SLOANE
GADDIE
204 5TH NEVER LET ME
GO
Connie’s
Performing Arts
BREANNA
SMYTHE
201 6TH NO
TRESSPASSING
Dance
Designs
KATIE SMITH
 
NOVICE ~ Small Group ~ 8 & Under
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
71 1ST FEEL GOOD Dance Force  
66 2ND WE RUN THIS Dance Force  
75 3RD HALLELUJAH Dance
Designs
 
73 4TH DEAR FUTURE
HUSBAND
Dreamz Dance
Company
 
67 5TH SHAKE THAT
LALA
Dance
Designs
 
74 6TH TRUE COLORS Connie’s
Performing Arts
 
81 7TH ROCKIN’ IN THE
USA
Connie’s
Performing Arts
 
72 8TH PRETTY GIRLS Dance Fusion  
65 9TH MY GIRL Dance Fusion  
79 10TH FIRE N GOLD Dreamz Dance
Company
 
76 10TH NICEST KIDS IN
TOWN
Connie’s
Performing Arts
 
 
NOVICE ~ Small Group ~ 9-11
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
118 1ST MR. PINSTRIPE
SUIT
Dance
Designs
 
117 2ND GIMMIE DAT Dreamz Dance
Company
 
 
NOVICE ~ Large Group ~ 9-11
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO  
119 1ST MY BOYFRIEND’S
BACK
Studio Dee  
129 2ND BOM BOM BOM Dance
Designs
 
144 3RD MOMMA Dance
Designs
 
123 4TH BANG IT TO THE
CURB
Dance
Designs
 
 

Title Result Miss

8 & Under
ENTRY PLACE ROUTINE STUDIO SOLOIST NAME
115 1ST ALL THAT
JAZZ
Dance
Designs
ELLA LIBERTY
82 2ND DANZ WIT ME Dance Force ABIGAYLE
DARNELL

Saturday
Afternoon

Awards

11 & UNDER GROUP COSTUME
AWARD
  
Lyrical ~ Large Group ~ MOMMA ~
Dance Designs ~ M
12 & OVER PERFORMANCE
AWARD
  
Jazz ~ Large Group ~ THEY DON’T
CARE ABOUT US ~ Dance Designs ~ M

Sunday Morning

Awards


11 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Lyrical ~ Large Group ~ I WON’T
GIVE UP ~ Dance Designs ~ M
 

11 & UNDER GROUP COSTUME AWARD
Lyrical ~ Large Group ~ MOMMA ~
Dance Designs ~ M
 

12 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Contemporary ~ Large Group ~
BOTTOM OF THE RIVER ~ Dance Designs ~ M
 

12 & OVER PERFORMANCE AWARD
Jazz ~ Large Group ~ THEY DON’T
CARE ABOUT US ~ Dance Designs ~ M
 


11 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Lyrical ~ Large Group ~ I WON’T
GIVE UP ~ Dance Designs ~ M
 

12 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Contemporary ~ Large Group ~
BOTTOM OF THE RIVER ~ Dance Designs ~ M